Tuesday, 19 May 2015

2015 Forest of Reading winners and honour books announced!




On Tuesday, May 12 and Wednesday, May 13, 2015, the Festival of Trees was held at Toronto's Harbourfront.  Over 8000 readers participated in the events at the Festival, which focused on the awards ceremonies for the different Forest of Reading programs of the Ontario Library Association.


Here are this year's readers' choice selections for each reading program:



Blue Spruce

WINNER 
The Day My Mom Came to Kindergarten
by Maureen Fergus
Illustrated by Mike Lowery
Kids Can Press




          Honour Books         



The Highest Number In the World
by Roy MacGregor
Illustrated by Geneviève Després
Tundra Books


Young Frank, Architect
by Frank Viva
Harry N. Abrahams


Oddrey and the New Kid
by Dave Whamond
Owlkids

  










Silver Birch EXPRESS

   WINNER

Let's Get Cracking: Kung Pow Chicken #1
by Cyndi Marko
Scholastic Canada


Reviewed here


          Honour Books        



The Fly
by Elisa Gravel
Tundra Books









My Name is Blessing
by Eric Walters
Illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes
Tundra Books

Seconds
by Sylvia Taekema
Orca Book Publishers













Silver Birch FICTION

 WINNER
The Night Gardener
by Jonathan Auxier
Puffin




          Honour Books      


Striker
by David Skuy
Lorimer



September 17 
by Amanda West Lewis
Red Deer Press 



The Creature Department
by Robert Paul Weston 
Razorbill












Silver Birch NON-FICTION 

WINNER




Annaleise Carr: How I Conquered Lake Ontario to Help Kids Battling Cancer
by Annaleise Carr, as told to Deborah Ellis
Lorimer





          Honour Books     



Zoobots: Wild Robots Inspired by Real Animals
by Helaine Becker & Alex Ries
Kids Can Press



Cat Champions: Caring For Our Feline Friends
by Rob Laidlaw 
Pajama Press









Le Prix Peuplier
                    Lauréat                   



Le voleur de couche 
by Nadia Sévigny, AnneMarie Bourgeois 
Éditions de la Smala


          Honour Books     


La limace
by Elise Gravel
La Courte Échelle

Rocheux anniversaire Léopold!
by Isabelle Gaul 
Éditions de la Smala







Le cadeau des frères Bravo
by Caroline Merola
Éditions de la Bagnole





Le Prix Tamarac 

                   Lauréat

La plus grosse poutine du monde
par Andrée Poulin
Bayard Canada






          Honour Books     


La fabuleuse histoire de Jérémy Leloup
par Gilles Tibo & Jean-Luc Trudel
Éditions Québec Amérique


Le journal de guerre d’Émilio
par André Jacob & Christine Delezenne
Éditions De L'Isatis











Le Prix Tamarac EXPRESS

                   Lauréat

Guiby - Une odeur de soufre 
par Sampar (Samuel Parent)
Éditions Michel Quintin



          Honour Books     



Moi, zèbre bouchard
par Myriam De Repentigny & Yvan Deschamps
Soulières éditeur



Il m’énerve, ce William Parker!
par Alain M. Bergeron 
Soulières éditeur


Tsuki, princesse de la Lune
par Suzanne de Serres & Virginie Rapiat 
Éditions Planète Rebelle











Red Maple Fiction

WINNER

The Rule of Three
by Eric Walters 
Razorbill





          Honour Books      


The Boundless
by Kenneth Oppel
HarperCollins Canada



Unspeakable
by Caroline Pignat
Puffin Canada













Red Maple Non-Fiction

WINNER


The Last Train: A Holocaust Story
by Rona Arato
Owlkids




          Honour Books      


Sentenced to Life at Seventeen: The Story of David Milgaard
by Cynthia J. Faryon
Lorimer


We Are Canada
by Rikia Saddy & Cameron McLellan
Simply Read Books












White Pine FICTION

WINNER
Rush
by Eve Silver
Katherine Teegen Books/HarperCollins




          Honour Books     


The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B
by Teresa Toten
Doubleday Canada



Baygirl
by Heather Smith 
Orca Book Publishers








                                                                                                                 
Thrilling news for all authors, illustrators and publishers!

Enjoyed all the more for being selected 
by young Canadian readers!


Congratulations to everyone!


Sunday, 10 May 2015

2015 Arthur Ellis Awards for Canadian Crime Writing: Shortlists announced


The shortlists of nominees for the Arthur Ellis Awards for Excellence in Canadian Crime Writing were announce almost two weeks ago but with a less than cooperative computer, I've just been allowed to post them now! Awarded annually by the Crime Writers of Canada since 1984, the Arthur Ellis Awards are given in the following categories:

For Published Works:
• Best Novel 
• Best First Novel 
• Best Novella
• Best Short Story
• Best Book in French
• Best Juvenile/Young Adult Book
• Best Nonfiction Book
For Unpublished Work:
• The Unhanged Arthur Award for Best Unpublished First Crime Novel 

Here are the nominees for the 2015 Arthur Ellis Award for Best Juvenile/Young Adult Crime Book:


Face-Off
by Michael Betcherman
Penguin Canada

Dead Man's Switch
by Sigmund Brouwer
Harvest House

The Voice inside My Head
by S. J. Laidlaw
Tundra


About That Night
by Norah McClintock
Orca Book Publishers


The Bodies We Wear
by Jeyn Roberts
Knopf Books for Young Readers




The 2015 winners will be announced at the Arthur Ellis Awards gala dinner on Thursday, May 28, 2015, at the Arts & Letters Club in downtown Toronto.