Thursday, 18 May 2017

2017 Forest of Reading winners announced


This week, the Festival of Trees was held at Toronto's Harbourfront.  Over 8000 readers participated in the events at the Festival, which focused on the awards ceremonies for the different Forest of Reading programs of the Ontario Library Association.


Here are this year's readers' choice selections for each reading program:



Blue Spruce

WINNER 
The Night Gardener
by Eric Fan and Terry Fan
Simon & Schuster





          Honour Books         

Stanley at School
Written by Linda Bailey
Illustrated by Bill Slavin
Kids Can Press

The Good Little Book
Written by Kyo Maclear
Illustrated by Marion Arbona
Tundra Books

  










Silver Birch EXPRESS

   WINNER
The Biggest Poutine in the World
by Andrée Poulin
Annick Press





          Honour Books        


Myles and the Monster Outside
by Philippa Dowding
Illustrated by Shawn Daigle
Dundurn

Pink is for Blobfish: Discovering the World's Perfectly Pink Animals
by Jess Keating
Illustrated by David DeGrande
A.A. Knopf Books for Young Readers









Silver Birch FICTION

 WINNER
OCDaniel
by Wesley King
Paula Wiseman Books





          Honour Books      


Awkward
by Svetlana Chmakova
Yen Press



The Blackthorn Key
by Kevin Sands
Aladdin










Silver Birch NON-FICTION 

WINNER



Haunted Canada 6: More Terrifying True Stories
by Joel A. Sutherland
Scholastic Canada




          Honour Books     


Animal Hospital: Rescuing Urban Wildlife
by Julia Coey
Firefly Books



Friend or Foe: The Whole Truth about Animals That People Love to Hate
by Etta Kaner
Illustrated by David Anderson
Owlkids Books












Le Prix Peuplier

                   Lauréat              

Aux toilettes
Texte de André Marois
Illustrations de Pierre Pratt
Éditions Druide


          Livres distingués     


Comme ci, comme ça!
Texte et Illustrations de Caroline Merola
Bayard Canada
Manchots au chaud
Texte de Andrée Poulin
Illustrations de Oussama Mezher
Éditions de l'Isatis













Le Prix Tamarac 

                   Lauréat

Le Colosse des neiges de Campbellton
Texte de Denis M. Boucher
Illustrations de Paul Roux
Bouton d'or Acadie






         Livres distingués      

Le dragon vert: L'enfance de Van
Texte et illustrations de Jacques Goldstyn
Bayard Canada

Une étoile sur la dune
Texte et Illustrations de Danielle Loranger
Bouton d'or Acadie














Le Prix Tamarac EXPRESS

                   Lauréat

Le facteur de l'espace
Texte et Illustrations de Guillaume Perreault
La Pastèque




          Livres distingués      

La mouche dans l'aspirateur
Texte et Illustrations de Mélanie Watt
Scholastic Canada

Ti-Prout
Texte de Gilles Tibo
Illustrations de Oussama Mezher
Soulières








Red Maple Fiction

WINNER

Shooter
by Caroline Pignat
Razorbill






          Honour Books      

MiNRS
by Kevin Sylvester
Margaret K. McElderry Books


Trouble is a Friend of Mine
by Stephanie Tromly
Penguin Young Readers Group

















Red Maple Non-Fiction

WINNER

Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls 
are Used in War
by Michel Chikwanine and Jessica Dee Humphreys
Illustrated by Claudia Dávila
Kids Can Press






          Honour Books      

Hidden Gold: A True Story of the Holocaust
by Ella Burakowski
Second Story Press


Vanished: True Tales of Mysterious Disappearances
by Elizabeth MacLeod
Annick Press













White Pine FICTION

WINNER
Fifteen Lanes
by S. J. Laidlaw
Tundra Books






          Honour Books     


Exit, Pursued by a Bear
by E. K. Johnston
Dutton Books








                                                                                                                 
Thrilling news for all authors, illustrators and publishers!

Enjoyed all the more for being selected 
by young Canadian readers!


Congratulations to everyone!



Monday, 10 April 2017

2017 MYRCA nominees

This new list of reading choices for Manitoba's young readers comes courtesy of the Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Awards (MYRCA) program which annual selects 15 to 18 Canadian novels written in English for young readers in Grades 5-8.  Those young people who have read or heard a minimum of 3 nominated titles have been voting for their favourite title since the end of March. Voting ends this week and the winning title and honour books will be announced in May and celebrated at an awards ceremony in the fall.

This is the shortlist of nominated titles for the 2017 MYRCA.

Congratulations to the authors, illustrators and publishers of these eighteen nominees for their inclusion on this comprehensive list.



A Pocket Full of Murder
by R. J. Anderson
Atheneum Books for Young Readers

Fragile Bones
by Lorna Schultz Nicholson
Clockwise Press

Ghost Most Foul
by Patti Grayson
Coteau Books

Last Shot
by David Skuy
Scholastic Canada

MiNRS
by Kevin Sylvester
Margaret K. McElderry Books

Prison Boy
by Sharon E. McKay
Annick Press

Scenes from the Epic Life of a Total Genius
by Stacey Matson
Scholastic Canada

Seven Dead Pirates
by Linda Bailey
Tundra Books

Speechless
by Jennifer Mook-Sang
Scholastic Canada

Stones on a Grave
by Kathy Kacer
Orca Book Publishers

Tank and Fizz: The Case of the Slime Stampede
by Liam O’Donnell and Mike Deas
Orca Book Publishers

The Blackthorn Key
by Kevin Sands
Aladdin

The Choice
by Kathy Clark
Second Story Press

The Disappearance of Emily H.
by Barrie Summy
Delacorte Books

The Dogs
by Allan Stratton
Scholastic Canada

The Scorpion Rules
by Erin Bow
Margaret K. McElderry Books

Transferral
by Kate Blair
Dancing Cat Books


We Are All Made of Molecules
by Susin Nielsen
Tundra Books